Animals - Birds
- Great curassow: 大凤冠雉
- grebes 鸊鷉 pudgy, short-winged divers
- stork 鹳 Guàn
- pelican: 鹈鹕
- Great white pelican 白鹈鹕
- hamerkop: a relative of pelicans but not a seabird; build huge nests which have a hidden entrance at the side.
- peregrine falcon: 游隼, the world's fastest bird. (up to 200 mph)
- arctic tern: 北极燕鸥
- jacana 水雉: extremely large feet
- puffin 海雀
- hummingbird: long beaks to suck nectar from flowers.
- swift: 雨燕
- woodpeckers: strong feet, 2 toes pointing forward and 2 backward.
- toucan 巨嘴鸟
- aracari: a small toucan with a serrated bill
- includes more than half of all bird species.
- distinguished from other orders of birds by the arrangement of their toes (three pointing forward and one back), which facilitates perching.
- lyrebird: 琴鸟
(此名称来自日本。夜间森林中“but po so”（音似日语“佛法僧”）的鸟鸣声): a group of usually colourful birds including the kingfishers, the bee-eaters, the rollers, the motmots, and the todies.
- Kingfisher 翠鸟
- roller 佛法僧: because of the aerial acrobatics some of these birds perform during courtship or territorial flights.
- bee-eater 蜂虎: All have long down-turned bills and medium to long wings
Parrots (Psittaciformes 鹦形目)
- Psittacidae 鹦鹉科: parrots, parakeets, macaws, lories and lorikeets
- Cacatuidae 凤头鹦鹉科: cockatoos
- budgerigar 虎皮鹦鹉
- macaw 金刚鹦鹉, common name of about 18 species of large colourful parrots native to tropical North and South America.
- lovebird 情侣鹦鹉
- cockatoo 凤头鹦鹉
- lorikeet 澳洲鹦鹉
- Lesser flamingo: sub-Saharan Africa and northwestern India. the smallest species of flamingo. much more extensive black on the bill
- greater flamingo: the most widespread and largest species of the flamingo family. found in Africa, the Indian subcontinent, the Middle East, and in southern Europe. The bill is pink with a restricted black tip, and the legs are entirely pink; the only other Old World species of flamingo
Why don't the flamingos at the zoo fly away? Most flamingos in zoos have their wings clipped, which makes them unable to fly.
- Sulidae 鲣鸟科: 体长约 65-85 厘米的大型海鸟。广泛分布于太平洋、大西洋和印度洋。在海洋上空飞行寻找鱼群和鱿鱼。发现鱼群时，头朝下迅速竖直地潜入水中。Sulidae comprises the gannets and boobies. Collectively called sulids.
- gannet: 塘鹅
- booby: 鲣鸟
- Cormorant / Shag 鸬鹚科
- Darter (or snakebirds) 蛇鹈
- Frigatebird: 军舰鸟 often attacks other birds, forcing them to give up food. Male inflates his pouch to attract mates.
Heron 苍鹭 vs egret 白鹭 ibis 朱鹭 spoonbills 琵鹭
Herons and egrets are just different words for the same birds. We tend to use “egret” for the white species and “heron” for those that are darker.
The Great Egret is more closely related to the Great Blue Heron than it is to other birds with “egret” in their names.
The Snowy Egret and Reddish Egret are in the same genus as the Little Blue Heron and Tricolored Heron, while the Cattle Egret is classified in a genus by itself.
The Western Reef-Heron is a very close relative of the Little Egret.
- mandarin duck 鸳鸯, 鸳指雄鸟，鸯指雌鸟
- Cuckoo: 布谷鸟 / 杜鹃鸟, 杜鹃从不筑巢，而是将卵产在其它鸟的巢内
Cranes may look similar to herons, but they are omnivores, feeding on a wide variety of plant material and small animal life, while herons are almost entirely predatory.
These birds have a curving crest or plume, made of six feathers, that droops forward: black in males and brown in females; selected as the state bird of California in 1931
- albatross 信天翁